By Rich Palzewic
Sports Editor
BROWN COUNTY – The Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association State Track and Field Meet is this Friday-Saturday, June 3-4, in La Crosse.
The area is well represented, with seven schools sending athletes.
Below are the area qualifiers.
Division 1 boys
100-meter dash: Jack May, De Pere; Ben Lemirand, West De Pere
200: May, DP
400: Bryce Smith, WDP; Nick Becker, Green Bay Preble
1,600: Tony Adriansen, Bay Port; Noah Jahnke, WDP
3,200: Jahnke, WDP; Adriansen, BP
110 hurdles: Hayden May, DP; Will Waterstradt, DP
300 hurdles: Gabe Berg, BP
4×100 relay: DP (Dylan Pardini, Hayden May, Jack May, Max Ots); BP (Brody Holewinski, Max Merhalski, Brett Shipley, Mason Clark)
4×200 relay: WDP (Eli Olson, Jacob Breier, Lemirand, Gyriece Goodman); BP (Holewinski, Merhalski, Shipley, Clark)
4×400 relay: Ashwaubenon (Kendal Janquart, Rhett Jonas, Joel Watts, Kaeden Turnbull); WDP (Olson, Smith, Yadiel Marrero-Flores, Goodman)
High jump: Lucas Thibert, BP; Milo Rades, DP; Josiah Bartman, BP
Pole vault: Josh Hurley, PRE; Thibert, BP
Long jump: Goodman, WDP; Rades, DP
Triple jump: Bishop Bufford, Green Bay West; Langdon Nordgaard, WDP; Aiden Cartier, DP
Discus: Joshiah Azure, BP
Division 2 boys
800: Connor Hawley, Notre Dame Academy
4×800 relay: NDA (Federrico Auricchio, Jackson Fogarty, Hawley, Isaac Nowak)
Girls Division 1
100: Kayla DeBruin, WDP
200: Eliza Aitken, WDP; Nevaeh Johnson, BP
400: Aitken, WDP; Amanda VanCalster, PRE
1,600: Emma Coon, DP; Kate Schmoll, WDP
3,200: Schmoll, WDP; Hope Dragseth, DP
100 hurdles: Ellie Drews, WDP; Macy Biebel, BP; Jillian Anderson, BP
300 hurdles: Kyla Hendricks, BP; Drews, WDP; Madeline Thoreson, BP
4×100 relay: WDP (DeBruin, Faith Kibbe, Jocelyn Thomson, Erika Ukkola); BP (McKenna Sedlacek, Natasha Johnson, Jolie Jacques, Anderson)
4×200 relay: WDP (Kibbe, Thomson, Drews, Ukkola); BP (Sedlacek, Natasha Johnson, Biebel, Nevaeh Johnson)
4×400 relay: BP (Natasha Johnson, Hendricks, Thoreson, Nevaeh Johnson); WDP (Kibbe, Thomson, Emily Sharapata, Aitken)
4×800 relay: PRE (Gabrielle Haller, Emma Dornbush, Hailey Novitski, Elise Smith)
High jump: Sydney Schroeder, BP; Madeline Zirbel, WDP
Pole vault: Megan Dorsey, DP; Camryn Baciak, WDP; Aitken, WDP
Long jump: Thoreson, BP; Mackenzey Kronberg, BP; Cirena Taylor-Marquardt, PRE
Shot put: Rachel Breu, WDP; Thea Kral, ASH
Discus: Lauren Mader, ASH
Division 2 girls
100: Danika Apple, NDA
200: Apple, NDA
100 hurdles:Â Hope Barington, NDA
300 hurdles: Barington, NDA
4×100 relay: NDA (Apple, Sydney Whitehouse, Greta Fogarty, Isabella Ricci)
4×200 relay: NDA (Fogarty, Madeline Rose, Whitehouse, Ricci)
4×800 relay: NDA (Kinsey Gallagher, Zita Lulloff, Camille Broullire, Paige Beining)
Pole vault: Anna Schueller, NDA
Sports editor’s note: To read about the state meet staying in La Crosse through 2026, CLICK HERE.