Home » Sports » Ashwaubenon » Domnick wins 100 Yard Butterfly: Ashwaubenon/West De Pere Sports Roundup

Domnick wins 100 Yard Butterfly: Ashwaubenon/West De Pere Sports Roundup

By Murray Gleffe

Correspondent

(Ashwaubenon)

MADISON-The Ashwaubenon Jaguars girls volleyball team went 3-2 down at the Madison LaFollette tournament. Ashwaubenon defeated Milton 25-20, 25-20, Edgerton 25-14, 25-14, and Fort Atkinson 26-24, 25-16 and lost to Waunakee twice 10-25, 16-25 and 21-25, 16-25 (Aug. 28).

ASHWAUBENON-Hallory Domnick won the individual 100 Yard Butterfly and was part of two victorious relay teams, but the De Pere Redbirds captured the dual swim meet by eight points (Aug. 30).

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay 

1, Ashwaubenon  ‘A’ (Popp, Sydney, McNicoll, Jocelyn, Domnick, Hallory, Selissen, Emily), 1:56.03. 2, De Pere  ‘A’ (Zablocki, Danika, Zablocki, Bri, Finstad, Lauren, Buchholz, Leisl), 1:58.17.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle 

1, Zablocki, B De Pere, 1:58.18. 2, Domnick, Ashwaubenon, 1:59.44. 3, Zablocki, D De Pere, 2:09.41.

Girls 200 Yard IM 

1, Finstad, De Pere, 2:15.95. 2, Popp, Ashwaubenon, 2:21.34. 3, Vanderheyden, Hannah, Ashwaubenon, 2:26.53.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle 

1, Finstad, De Pere, 26.27. 2, Selissen, Ashwaubenon, 27.23. 3, Beckett, Morgan, De Pere, 27.36.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly 

1, Domnick, Ashwaubenon, 1:00.96. 2, Venden, Bailey, De Pere, 1:05.12. 3, Schepp, Emma, De Pere, 1:10.71.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle 

1, Finstad, De Pere, 58.55. 2, McNicoll, Ashwaubenon, 58.90. 3, Selissen, Ashwaubenon, 59.68.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle 

1, Finstad, De Pere, 5:25.20. 2, Beckett, De Pere, 5:48.94. 3, Vanderheyden, Ashwaubenon, 5:56.25.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 

1, Ashwaubenon ‘A’ (Domnick, Selissen,  McNicoll, Guerts, Evelyn JR), 1:45.92. 2, De Pere ‘A’ (Buchholz, Venden, Finstad, Zablocki, B) 1:46.85.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke 

1, Popp, Ashwaubenon 1:05.50. 2, Zablocki, D, De Pere, 1:07.67. 3, O’Connell, Chloe, Ashwaubenon, 1:08.67.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke 

1, Zablocki, B De Pere, 1:10.44. 2, McNicoll, Ashwaubenon, 1:12.20. 3, Guerts, Ashwaubenon, 1:14.67.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 

1, De Pere- ‘A’ (Beckett, Zablocki, D, Finstad, Finstad) 3:52.71. 2, Ashwaubenon- ‘A’ (Popp, Guerts, Baeten, Maddie Vyskocil, Ashlee)4:12.19.

Team Score:  1, De Pere, 89. 2, Ashwaubenon ,81.

 

ASHWAUBENON-The Notre Dame Tritons defeated the Ashwaubenon Jaguars 5-2 in girls’ tennis action. The Jaguars captured the four singles and three doubles matches in straight sets (Aug.30).

Singles:

1 Grace Purcell (Nda) over Marisa Marohl (Ash), 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

2 Jacqueline Brady (Nda) over Natasha Schiegg (Ash), 6-2, 6-1.

3 Rachel Van Hefty (Nda) over Courtney Behnke (Ash), 6-2, 7-6.

4 Emily DeLaurelle (Ash) over Allison Johnson (Nda), 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles:

1 Madeline Darling/Julia Slusarek (Nda) over Maddy Coopmans/Caylee Behnke (Ash), 6-1,6-0.

2 Caragen Olles/Bella Zent (Nda) over Delaney Christensen/Kennedy Conradt (Ash), 7-6, 6-2.

3 Chloe Ellis/Addy Francois (Ash) over Sophie Rotherham/Sydney Steckart (Nda), 6-4, 6-4.

 

(West De Pere)

MADISON-The West De Pere Phantoms girls volleyball team went 1-3 at the LaFollette tournament (Aug. 28).

The Phantoms lost to the host school (Madison LaFollette) in the opening round 13-25, 22-25, and a tough three game contest to the Blackhawks of Fort Atkinson in which the last two points decided the outcome of the match (19-25, 25-16,15-13).

West De Pere came back and won a three-game match themselves versus Sauk Prairie (25-16, 23-25, 10-15).

In the final game of the day, the Milton Redhawks defeated the Phantoms in two games (19-25, 12-25)

 

GREEN BAY-The West De Pere Phantoms swept the Green Bay East Red Devils 7-0 in girls tennis action (Aug.29).

All but one match was won in straight sets for the Phantoms.

The one singles match went the distance as Josie Johnson defeated Taylor Gillis in a three-set battle.

Singles:

1 Johnson (Wdp) over Gillis (Gbe), 7-5, 0-6, 6-2.

2 Emily Lau (Wdp) over Libby Neumeyer (Gbe), 6-1, 6-4.

3 Christina Qui (Wdp) over Abigail Swisher (Gbe), 6-1, 6-0.

4 Brooklyn Steier (Wdp) over Melissa Bunker (Gbe), 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles:

1 Emily Dorn/Lorraine Qui (Wdp) over Leslie Mendoza/Lesly Mungia Rivera (Gbe), 6-3, 6-2.

2 Katie Wiesner/Kymberly Coolidge (Wdp) over Anna Snudden/Matiasse Kambandu-Schilz (Gbe), 6-0, 6-1.

3 Olivia Williams/Keilani Nishimoto (Wdp) Default Winner, 2-0,2-0.

 

DE PERE- The West De Pere boys cross country team finished third overall at the De Pere Invitational (Aug.30).

Jermaine Evans took home a runner up finish on the 3.1-mile course.

West De Pere Results: 2 Evans 17:51, 11 Alek Kralovec 18:33, 18 Devon Hermes 19:43, 20 Jonah DeCleene 20:07, 24 Evan Bowe 20:21, 25 Collin Fayas 20:35, 28 Matthew Burns 21:04

 

 

Facebook Comments
Scroll to Top