Home » Sports » Ashwaubenon » Jaguars tennis goes undefeated in Beaver Dam

Jaguars tennis goes undefeated in Beaver Dam

By Murray Gleffe

Correspondent


BEAVER DAM-The Ashwaubenon Jaguars girls tennis team won all 21 of their matches played at Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy High School (Aug. 11)

Number one singles player Marisa Marohl won her opening match over Morgan Nelson (Beavers) in a third set super tiebreaker after dropping the first by a score of 6-1.

Marohl battled back with her patience and net play to capture the contest.

Nelson qualified for State in 2017.

Marohl went on to win her final two matches to go 3-0 on the day.

Freshman Natasha Schiegg didn’t show any nerves by taking to the tennis courts for the first time.

She dropped only one game over the course of the day at the second singles position.

The most hotly contested matches of the day came between the four teams at one-doubles.  

Caylee Behnke and Maddy Coopmans went six and a half hours on the tennis court.

In the first round, the duo battled back from first and second deficits to win the match in two tiebreakers.

In round two, the pair defeated the Suns of West Bend East where only two breaks of serve decided the match.

In the finale, Behnke and Coopmans battled through the heat of the day to defeat West Bend West in a super tiebreaker to go perfect at the Invite.  

 Ashwaubenon 7, Beaver Dam 0

Singles:

1 Marohl (Ash) over Nelson (BD) 1-6, 6-3, 10-8

2 Schiegg (Ash) over Madelyn Connaughty (BD) 6-0, 6-0

3 Courtney Behnke (Ash) over Riley Smith (BD) 6-1, 6-0

4 Emily DeLaurelle (Ash) over Grayce Klawitter (BD) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:

1 Behnke/Coopmans (Ash) over Abby Kiesow/Hannah Budde (BD) 7-6,7-6

2 Addy Francois/Chloe Ellis (Ash) ove Lindsey Propst/TJ Lindeman (BD) 6-3,6-1

3 Kennedy Conradt/Delaney Christensen (Ash) over Jessica Butens/Emily Martel (BD) 6-1,6-2

 

Ashwaubenon 7, West Bend East 0

Singles:

1 Marohl (Ash) over Claire Young (WE) 6-1, 6-0

2 Schiegg (Ash) over Olivia Harter (WE) 6-0, 6-0

3 Emily DeLaurelle (Ash) over Olivia Heling (WE) 6-0, 6-0

4 Lily Hansford (Ash) over Hannah Dolinar (WE) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles:

1 Behnke/Coopmans (Ash) over Auburn Larson/Amber Dricken (WE) 7-5,7-5

2 Kennedy Conradt/Courtney Behnke (Ash) over Jessie Thomas/Haley Stoltz (WE) 6-4,6-1

3 Addison Stromberg/Delaney Christensen (Ash) over Megan Tennies/Grace Peplinski (WE) 6-0,6-0

 

Ashwaubenon 7, West Bend West 0

Singles:

1 Marohl (Ash) over Liesel Myers (WW) 6-0, 6-0

2 Schiegg (Ash) over Makayla Schlass (WW) 6-0, 6-1

3 Courtney Behnke (Ash) over Jordan Rivera (WW) 6-0, 6-0

4 Emily DeLaurelle (Ash) over Lola Chemer (WW) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:

1 Behnke/Coopmans (Ash) over Katie Hayes/Cassidy Chemer (WW) 6-7,6-2, 10-5

2 Kennedy Conradt/Delaney Christensen (Ash) over Maddy Coultas/Maddy Holbrook (WW) 6-0,6-3

3 Chloe Ellis/Addy Francois (Ash) over Addison Korevec/Julia Michaelson (WW) 6-2,6-2

Facebook Comments
Scroll to Top