Home » Sports » Ashwaubenon » Steward named boys field athlete of the year

Steward named boys field athlete of the year

By Murray Gleffe

Correspondent


ASHWAUBENON-The boys and girls track and field teams had 10 FRCC honors including Noah Steward being named Athlete of the Year for his work in the high and long jump.

Steward showed he would be a force during his senior season after winning the indoor field events in Oshkosh and Stevens Point respectively.

Steward carried that momentum into the outdoor season where he jumped 6’01 and flew 20-11.5 at the Conference Meet.

Anthony Boyd won first team honors (in the discus) by throwing an amazing 160-08 in Pulaski to edge out his nearest competitor by over 11 feet.

Mara Schroeder made all conference in two individual events for her work in the half and full lap races around the track.

Ashwaubenon had one relay team gather accolades after they edged out De Pere in the 4×400.

The Jaguars dominated the shot-put placing Mabel Kirst, Karlie Komp, and Julia Perock all on the 2018 list.

All three threw over 34-00 feet in the competition.

Komp edged out Gabrielle Parkos of Preble for discus honors.

While neither Sage Wagner nor Jose Guzman garnered individual all-conference honors due to injury, both pushed through Regionals and Sectionals, and qualified for the State Tournament.

2018 FRCC All-Conference Track and Field Honors 

Boys

High Jump

First Team-Steward

Long Jump

First Team-Steward

Discus

First Team-Boyd

Girls

200 Meters

Second Team-Schroeder

400 Meters

Second Team-Schroeder

1600 Meter Relay

Third Team-Ashwaubenon

Shot Put

First Team-Kirst

Second Team-Komp

Third Team-Perock

Discus

Second Team-Komp

2018 Fox River Classic Conference Track and Field Meet Result (Boys)

Bay Port 155, Green Bay Preble 152.5, De Pere 113, Pulaski 60, Ashwaubenon 56.5, Green Bay Southwest 49, Notre Dame 48, Sheboygan South 25, Manitowoc Lincoln 22, Sheboygan North 21

2018 Fox River Classic Conference Track and Field Meet Result (Girls)

Green Bay Preble 151, Bay Port 116.5, De Pere 113, Pulaski 92, Ashwaubenon 72, Notre Dame 50, Manitowoc Lincoln 41.5, Green Bay Southwest 32, Sheboygan North 23, Sheboygan South 11

Facebook Comments
Scroll to Top