Home » Sports » Ashwaubenon » Jaguars Roundup: Ashwaubenon advances in 10 events in Track and Field Regional; Softball wins WIAA opener

Jaguars Roundup: Ashwaubenon advances in 10 events in Track and Field Regional; Softball wins WIAA opener

By Murray Gleffe

Correspondent


KIMBERLY-The Jaguars boys and girls track and field teams fought through inclement weather at Papermaker Stadium.

(Boys) Senior Jose Guzman won the Boys 400 Meter Dash with a time of 51.39 narrowly eclipsing Freshman phenom Tejay Evans of West De Pere.

Graham Manders also qualified in the same event finishing with a time of 53.43 to advance to Schneider Stadium.

Randy Johnson punched his ticket to the Sectionals with a fourth-place finish in the Boys 1600 Meter Run.

In the field, Anthony Boyd qualified in the Discus and Noah Steward in the Long Jump.

(Girls) The Jaguars track and field team had much success on the track.

The 4×400 (Erica Conrad, Sage Wagner, Kiley Harju, Mara Schroeder, and Emilie Van Sluys) and 4×800 (Harju, Schroeder, Claudia Toonen, Wagner, Haley Ehmke, Van Sluys) relay teams produced a third and fourth place finish to move on.

Individually, Wagner won the 800 Meter Run.

Also advancing were Schroeder in the Girls 400 Meter Dash, Van Sluys in the 300 Meter Hurdles, and Mabel Kirst in the Girls Shot Put.

Track and Field Boys Regional Team Results: Kimberly 242, Appleton North 123, West De Pere 81, De Pere 79, Hortonville 53, Appleton West 41, Ashwaubenon 36, Appleton East 24, Kaukauna 23

Track and Field Girls Regional Team Results: Kimberly 155, Appleton North 117.33, Kaukauna 111.5, De Pere 95, West De Pere 51, Ashwaubenon 48.83, Hortonville 47, Appleton West 40, and Appleton East 34.33

 

WAUSAU-The Jaguars boys tennis team advanced two doubles teams and a singles player to the Sectionals in Green Bay.

Number one singles player Jacob Hanson entered the SubSectional tournament with a four seed and quickly dismantled Mario Duwe of Wausau East (his opponent) in straight sets to advance on.

Hanson continually blocked back Duwe’s big serve and hit 13 inside-out forehand winners for the match.

The number one doubles team of Kole Kolinski and Colin Chapman received the number one seed in the coaches meeting for their body of work during the season and advanced to 16-2 on the season with a convincing win over the tandem from Pulaski.

Not to be outdone on the day was the number two doubles team of Grant Atwood and Alex Steinfest.

The duo made quick work of the Red Raiders (Pulaski) in the first round in which they did not drop a game.

In the second round, however, they matched up against the third seeded team from Bay Port.

Atwood and Steinfest continually attacked the Pirates serve and took the first relatively easy 6-2.

In the second set, the Pirates combo of Brett Fugelstad and Travis Van De Yacht got hot and went up 4-1 with deft volleys and attacking the net.

The Jaguars made the necessary adjustments and rattled off six of the next seven games to win the match and advance to the Sectional tournament.

Bailey Conradt (two singles), Sam Spika (three singles), and Aidan Christensen and Justin Heller (three doubles) all won their first match but fell in the second round.

Wausau West Boys Tennis SubSectional Results:

Green Bay Southwest 24, Notre Dame Academy 18, Ashwaubenon 14, Bay Port 12, DC Everest 6, Wausau West 2, Pulaski 0, Wausau East 0

 

ASHWAUBENON-The Jaguars softball team started their postseason journey off in style by defeating the Green Bay Southwest Trojans by a final of 10-0 in five short innings (May 23).

The green and gold cranked out 13 hits and had 9 RBI’s for the game.

The Jaguars bats got going right from the start as Chloe Brabant, Alexa Blasczyk, and Kally VanLaanen rocked Julia Bolssen in gathering two runs in the bottom of the first.

After a scoreless second inning, the Jaguars poured it on in the bottom of the third with five runs.

Kennedy Conradt and Lexi Lasee added a couple of runs late as the Jaguars didn’t have to go a full seven innings.

Katelynn Cleveland pitched four innings giving up one hit amongst 47 pitches thrown. 33 of those thrown by Cleveland found the target (strike) area.

Sadie Schmitt came into pitch one inning and got the close for the Jaguars.

The third seeded Jaguars will host the sixth seeded Bay Port Pirates Friday at 4:30 (Pioneer Park) to see who advances onto Sectionals.

Box Score

Ashwaubenon              2,0,5,3,-    10

Green Bay Southwest 0,0,0,0,0    0

 

Facebook Comments
Scroll to Top