Home » Sports » Ashwaubenon » Jaguars Sizzle in Singles

Jaguars Sizzle in Singles

By Murray Gleffe, Correspondent


SHEBOYGAN-The Ashwaubenon Jaguars boys tennis team swept the singles en route to a 4-3 victory over the Sheboygan North Golden Raiders (April 24).

Kole Kolinski started the good fortune off for the Jaguars by accounting for 26 winners and 14 service winners at the top spot.

Colin Chapman followed suit by continually putting his opponent on the defensive in winning all 12 games of his match. Chapman accounted for 11 backhand winners.

Jacob Hanson and Bailey Conradt dropped only one game each in their match at the last two spots in singles providing the four victories the Jaguars needed to win the dual.

“We went singles strong today,” said Scott Conradt, Jaguars Boys Tennis Coach. “The skill set that these guys possess is unreal and they really put it on full display today in Sheboygan. To drop only two games out of four flights is pretty remarkable against a very solid team in North.”

The lone three set match of the day came at number two doubles where the Jaguars Sam Lokken and Grant Atwood dropped the first set but rebounded to capture the second set and force a third.

The duo saved six match points in the ninth game of the final set but eventually got broken in the final game to lose the match to the Golden Raiders.

The Jaguars dropped the other two doubles matches in straight sets.

“We have been good in certain flights to start the season, but starting Thursday versus Notre Dame we have to get better in all seven of them,” commented Conradt. “ The competition is going to keep getting stronger and stronger through this middle stretch and finally into the postseason.”

The Jaguars will host Notre Dame Academy on April 26 at Pioneer Park.

 

Ashwaubenon 4, Sheboygan North 3

(At North High School)

 

Singles:

1 Kolinski (Ash) over Leo Viglietti (SN) 6-0, 6-0

2 Chapman (Ash) over Jackson Damkot (SN) 6-0, 6-0

3 Hanson (Ash) over Davis Opel (SN) 6-0, 6-1

4 Conradt (Ash) over Elliot Opel (SN) 6-1, 6-0

 

Doubles:

1 Adam Suscha and Sam Dalasanta (SN) over Aidan Christensen and Jacob Heller (Ash) 6-2, 6-1

2 Peter Gottsacker and Henry Hurrie (SN) over Atwood and Lokken (Ash) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

3 David Gotwald and Cha Lee Xiong (SN) over Jack Kiser and Matt Luebke (Ash) 6-1, 6-1

 

Facebook Comments
Scroll to Top