Home » Sports » Bay Port » Bay Port Sports Shorts: Girls Swim and Dive Keeps Winning, Boys Soccer Wins a Pair and Girls Golf Advances to Sectionals

Bay Port Sports Shorts: Girls Swim and Dive Keeps Winning, Boys Soccer Wins a Pair and Girls Golf Advances to Sectionals

BY RICH PALZEWIC
CORRESPONDENT


GIRLS SWIMMING: the Lady Pirates swim team improved to 3-0 in Fox River Classic Conference dual action with a 129-41 victory over Green Bay United on September 26. Bay Port top-three results are as follows:
200 Medley Relay: 1, BP (Liz Ely, Erin Samels, Emma Lasecki, Emily Zimmer), 1:57:13; 2, BP (Jilian Shipley, Emma Solcz, Madison Baynes, Lauren Calaway), 2:10:20; 200 Freestyle: 1, BP, Sophia Thibert (2:08:03); 2, BP, Nicole Calaway (2:12:10); 200 IM: 1, BP, Cora Seroogy (2:26:07); 2, BP, Zimmer (2:32:27); 3, BP, Emma Deppeler (2:33:47); 50 Freestyle: 1, BP, Lasecki (25:46); 2, BP, Riley Melendy (26:32); 100 Butterfly: 1, BP, Lasecki (58:33); 2, BP, Samels (1:07:75); 3, BP, Samantha Zerbel (1:12:54); 100 Freestyle: 1, BP, Melendy (57:59); 2, BP, Lacy Geurts (58:84); 500 Freestyle: 2, BP, Ely (5:45:30); 3, BP, N. Calaway (5:48:60); 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, BP (Geurts, Thibert, Melendy, Samels), 1:48:38; 2, BP (Jessica Heckmann, Seroogy, N. Calaway, Claudia Hucek), 1:56:96; 100 Backstroke: 1, BP, Thibert (1:04:39); 2, BP, Ely (1:05:66); 3, BP, Geurts (1:07:66); 100 Breaststroke: 1, BP, Samels (1:07:61); 2, BP, Seroogy (1:16:13); 3, BP, Kaiti Blumreich (1:16:37); 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, BP (Geurts, Thibert, Melendy, Lasecki), 3:49:82; 3, BP (Zimmer, N. Calaway, Heckmann, Ely), 4:13:60.
The Pirates also finished third at the Fondy Memorial Invite on September 30 behind Menomonee Falls/Hamilton and West Bend West/East with their 351 points, just one point behind the West Bend schools.
Sophomore Emma Lasecki was a triple winner, while Melendy won a pair and Samels also took home a top-place finish individually.
Top results for Bay Port are as follows:
200 Medley Relay: 1, BP (Melendy, Samels, Lasecki, Geurts), 1:52:54; 200 IM: 1, BP, Lasecki (2:09:02); 100 Butterfly: 1, BP, Lasecki (57:15); 200 Freestyle Relay: 2, BP (Geurts, Zimmer, Thibert, Gustafson), 1:44:17; 100 Backstroke: 1, BP, Melendy (1:00:66); 100 Breaststroke: 1, BP, Samels (1:07:42); 400 Freestyle Relay: 3, BP (Melendy, Thibert, Gustafson, Lasecki), 3:42:67.
GIRLS DIVING: the Bay Port dive team hosted its own event on September 30 and came away with a victory with its low point total of 42. A total of 15 divers competed from 9 teams.
Brightyn Zuelke was third (390.50), Ella Thibert fifth (337) and Sasha Sliwinski seventh (327) for the Pirates.
GIRLS GOLF: the Bay Port girls’ golf team competed in the WIAA Regionals on Sept. 27 at Brown Country and finished second as a team behind Notre Dame, thus advancing to sectionals at Thornberry Creek.
Freshman Jo Baranczyk took medalist honors with her 2-over par 75, 11 shots better than Pulaski’s Madi Winter. Tori Grimm was 11th (101), Lauren Lemorande tied for 12th (102), Madelyn Peters tied for 18th (108) and Courtney Koeberl tied for 22nd (112).
BOYS SOCCER: The Bay Port boys’ soccer team got back in the win column with a 5-1 FRCC road win on September 26 over Sheboygan South and a 7-1 conference victory over Manitowoc Lincoln at home on September 28.
Brett Fuglestad had three goals and an assist against the Redwings, while Griffin Pecore and Calvin Schilz also had goals. Zach Meyer added an assist.
Versus the Ships from Manitowoc Lincoln, Fuglestad and Alex Craig led the Pirates with two goals apiece, while Peyton Nichols, Jackson O’Connell and Tai Thao also added goals. Meyer had two assists.
With the wins, the Pirates improved to 4-9-1 overall and 2-3-1 in the FRCC.
CROSS COUNTRY: the cross country teams both competed in the Pulaski Red Raider Invite on September 28 and came away with impressive showings.
The boys finished second behind Preble with their 86 points, while the girls placed fifth with 163 points.
Finishers for the boys were Ryan Thieme (10, 16:56), Kyle Thieme (13, 17:01), Drew Dahlin (19, 17:10), Nick Key (20, 17:11), Andrew Aderhold (24, 17:19), Andrew Abfall (27, 17:27) and Ben Hoskyn (47, 18:16).
For the girls, Savannah Huben (2, 18:55), Rachel Hoffman (14, 20:11), Cora Klemme (48, 21:43), Madeline Peck (49, 21:44), Natalie Shulstad (50, 21:50), Eden Witt (51, 21:53) and Celeste North (62, 22:13) all finished strong.
VOLLEYBALL: the Bay Port volleyball team got a 25-14, 25-9, 25-18, FRCC sweep over Sheboygan South on September 28 in Sheboygan. It was the Pirates (19-12 overall, 4-1 FRCC) fourth sweep in a row in conference action.
Olivia Schaut led Bay Port with 11 kills and 6 aces, while Mady Schroeder had 10 digs and Maura McGinnity tallied 20 assists and 5 aces.

Facebook Comments
Scroll to Top